9:00 Convene – Host – Bruce Strong – SBDC
Sponsor – Skol Marketing
9:10 Emerging Technologies: Implications & Opportunities – Concurrent Session
Cognitive & Quantum Computing
Host – MinneAnalytics
Sponsor – Secured2 Corporation
Presenting: Matthew Versaggi, Dan Atkins
Applying AI In New and Remarkable Ways
Artificial Intelligence is a disruptive technology that is changing the way that entire industries operate. From Farmers to Medical Professionals and Economists alike, there are new and unique tools, applications, and services being launched every day. Join Justin Grammens as he leads a panel with 3 local leaders as we discuss not only how AI is being adopted, but the tools, applications, and use cases where this technology is augmenting humans and providing better and more scalable services today and into the future.
Host – Emerging Tech North
Sponsor – Infinity Robotics
Presenting: Tyler Nigon, Senthil Kumaran, Yaniv Ben-Ami, Justin Grammens
Technology Convergence – Security & Quantum Considerations
Host – Minnesota Technology Association – Jeff Tollefson
Sponsor – Lab651
Presenting: Daren Klum, Bonnie Holub, Nick Powley
Blockchain & Technology Trend Analysis
Host – Minnesota Innovates
Presenting: David Perrill, Patrick Ryan
Virtual Reality – the Continuum, the Uses and the Future
Host – Entrepreneurs Organization – Christopher Carey
Presenting: Thong Nguyen, Amir Berejian, Chuck Olsen
9:40 Networking – Featuring – College of Saint Benedict/St. John’s University
Meet Presenters & Featured Entrepreneurs
10:00 Navigating Your Startup with MN Entrepreneur Ecosystem Support – Part I
Ag, Food & Beverage Startup Ecosystem
Featuring – AURI, Grow North
Education Founders Hub
Featuring – Three EdTech co-founders who recently combined their companies: Matt Hardy (Kidblog), Eric Nelson (Fanschool), and Ben Pedersen (Insert Learning). These co-founders will be interviewed by EdNorth Co-Organizers (Steve Wellvang and Adam Gordon)
Entrepreneurship on Campus
Featuring – Gustavus, College of St. Benedicts/St. John’s University, St. Mary’s University, Southwest Minnesota State University, University of St. Thomas, St. Olaf, Winona State University, Holmes Entrepreneurship Center, University of MN Crookston
Sponsor – Innovator Mindset
Research, Healthcare & Technology Startup Support
Featuring – U of M Technology Commercialization Venture Center, Min-CORPS, Mayo Clinic Office of Entrepreneurship, Minnesota SBIR/STTR Accelerator
Innovator and Inventor Guidance
Featuring – LegalCORPS, Inventors’ Network, MN Innovates
Financing for Scale – Options & Pathways
Featuring – Gopher Angels, AngelPolleNation, Hill Capital, Brimacomb Capital, IRR
Impact Entrepreneurship
Featuring – Impact Hub, Venn Foundation, Finnovation Lab, Meda
10:30 Networking – Featuring – Inventors’ Network
Meet Presenters & Featured Entrepreneurs
10:50 Navigating Your Startup with MN Entrepreneur Ecosystem Support – Part II
Regional Entrepreneurship Initiatives
Featuring – St. Mary’s University, Collider, Red Wing Ignite – E1 (Entrepreneurs First) Collaborative, West Central Initiative Foundation – Live Wide Open & The Initiators Fellowship, Minnesota Innovates – MNwest Entrepreneur Summit, Department of Iron Range Resources and Rehabilitation,
Advantages of Associating, Local, State and Federal Business Development
Featuring – MN C of C/Grow Minnesota, Willmar Lakes Area Chamber of Commerce, Small Business Development Centers/Small Business Administration
Financing Resources
Featuring – Women Venture, Northwest Initiative Foundation, Southwest Initiative Foundation, West Central Initiative Foundation, Entrepreneur Fund/Women’s Business Alliance
Digital K-12 Ecosystem –
Featuring – CoCreateX
Presenting: Code Savvy, Technovation [MN], High Tech Kids, AI Racing League, and Hydra FPV
Startup Accelerators
Featuring – gener8tor Minnesota, Techstars-Farm to Fork, ImpactSKU, gBETA St. Thomas, gBETA Greater MN St. Cloud, gBETA Medtech, On Ramp Insurance Accelerator, On Ramp Education Workforce Innovation
Competitions & Showcases –
Featuring – AngelPolleNation
Highlighting – Walleye Tank, MN Cup, Idea Competition, Tekne Awards, GSEA, E1 Ignite Cup, Assistive Tech Challenge, Minnedemo
The Minnesota Startup Ecosystem – Its Alignment & Connected Variety
Featuring – Forge North, Club E, Minnestar, Women’s Business Alliance/Soar, One Million Cups, Launch MN, ILT Academy
11:20 Networking – Featuring – Finnovation Lab
Meet the Accelerator & Competition Coordinators and Featured Startups
11:40 Embracing an Entrepreneurial Mindset in the Community and the Classroom
Featuring – Southwest MN CEO (Creating Entrepreneurial Opportunities) and St. Paul Public Schools Business Career Pathways Academy
12:00 Special Announcements
Featuring – Hill Capital Corporation
Announcements by: Venn Foundation, SMSU, Collider
12:25 Lifter Award
Presented By – Lois Josefson
12:35 Dorm Room Start-ups Showcase –
Featuring – University of St. Thomas – Schulze School of Entrepreneurship
1:20 Closing – Host – Scott Marquardt– Southwest Initiative Foundation
1:30 Conclude